Witch Hazel Bark (Hamamelis virginiana) 1oz

  • Sale
  • Regular price $3.00


Witch hazel bark is also used to produce tinctures and extracts for topical use.   Infuse in hot water or tincture in alcohol to make astringent skin clarifying lotions and liniments. 

Witch hazel is a woody, deciduous shrub native to North America. Its name stems from the Old English word wice, which means “pliable” and is likely a reference to the once common use of its branches as divining rods. Also known as tobacco wood, the leaf and bark of the plant have a long history of use by Native Americans. The plant is also the source of witch hazel extract, an astringent liquid sold in just about any pharmacy in the U.S.

Common Uses:

cosmetic Infuse in hot water or tincture in alcohol to make astringent skin clarifying lotions and liniments.
industrial Common witch hazel extract found in nearly any pharmacy is produced from this plant.
safety

Internal use of this herb is not recommended to a high concentration of tannic acids.

 

1oz Witch Hazel Bark, chopped