Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) 1oz

  • Sale
  • Regular price $2.00


Rosemary is a small shrub-like plant in the mint family that is native to the Mediterranean and now widely cultivated in temperate regions throughout the world. The pine-like leaves of the herb are highly fragrant due to the presence of carnosol, rosmarinic acid and other active compounds. Because these compounds are such potent antioxidants, the oleoresin extract of rosemary is used as a preservative to prevent rancidity in other oils and in cosmetic preparations. The dried leaf is a popular culinary herb used to flavor roasted meats, vegetables, soups, sauces and breads.
Common Uses:
cosmetic Hot water infusions are used as hair and scalp tonics and in astringent skin toners.
culinary Add flavor to salad dressings, culinary oils, baked goods and grilled meats and vegetables.
household Rosemary infusions and extracts are used in natural cleaners.
aromatic Include in incense and potpourri blends.
industrial Rosemary extract is used as a natural preservative.

1oz dried Rosemary