Peppermint is a member of the mint family that is widely distributed throughout Europe, North America and just about everywhere else. It is not a standard, naturally-occurring mint, however, but a cross hybrid between spearmint and watermint that escaped cultivation at some point. Nonetheless, the herb possesses all the aromatic and culinary virtues of its botanical parents. The dried leaf is commonly found in tea blends as well as herbal seasoning mixes. Dried peppermint is also used to produce infusions and infused oils for use in cosmetics. The powdered herb is encapsulated as a dietary supplement and also used to make natural dental preparations, such as herbal tooth powders.
The dried leaves and stems, which contain a high degree of volatile oil called menthol, lend a fresh, minty taste to tea blends. The dried herb can also be used to make infused oils and tinctures for use in cosmetics and perfumery.
||Use in herbal bath blends. May also be infused in oil or tinctured for use in making soaps, shampoos and other cosmetic products.
||Use alone or in combination with other herbs in tea blends. May also be used in baked goods and in seasoning blends for roasted meats and vegetables.
||Peppermint is widely used in the food, fragrance and pharmaceutical industries.
1oz dried Peppermint Leaves