Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis) 1oz

  • Sale
  • Regular price $3.00


Also known as Sweet Balm and Sweet Melissa, this member of the mint family is found in abundance in mountainous regions of Europe and is now naturalized elsewhere. The common name for this herb stems from the word “balsam” in reference to its sweet aroma. Its genus name (Melissa), which means “bee,” alludes to the fact that bees flock to its flowers. Because the leaf of the plant has a very strong lemony odor and flavor, it is harvested as a salad herb and vegetable. Dried lemon balm herb is used in herbal tea blends and to flavor wines, vinegars, breads, sauces and other foods.

This herb has a long history of recorded use dating more than 2,000 years. Theophrastus, scholar and student of Aristotle and Plato, referred to the plant as “honey leaf,” perhaps a reference to the plant being a highly attractive to bees. Both the ancient Greeks and Romans dedicated lemon balm to the goddess of the hunt, known by name as Artemis and Diana, respectively.

Common uses:

cosmetic Infuse in water or oil for use in soap, creams, lotions and other products for the hair and skin.
culinary Good addition to tea blends. Dried lemon balm is also used to season soups, stews, rice, vegetables, salads, and chicken and fish.
household Use water and alcohol infusions to make natural household cleaners.
aromatic Add the fragrant leaves to potpourri mixtures, sachets and herbal pillows.
industrial Used in perfumery and to produce various alcoholic beverages.

1oz dried Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis) leaves