Lavender (Lavandula x intermedia) 1oz

  • Sale
  • Regular price $2.00


The whole dried flowers are added to teas, baked goods and alcoholic beverages. The buds are also used to make various soaps, perfumes, skin salves and other cosmetic preparations.

Lavender is a member of the mint family and one of the most popular herbs in the world. In addition to outstanding beauty and fragrance, lavender is amazingly versatile in terms of practical uses. The whole dried flowers are added to teas, baked goods and alcoholic beverages. The buds are also used to make various soaps, perfumes, skin salves and other cosmetic preparations. Powdered lavender flowers are also used in cooking and in making cosmetics, especially where a smooth consistency is desired (body powder, for example).

Common Uses:

cosmetic Tincture or infuse in oil for use in making salves, lotions and other products for hair and skin.
decorative Use in floral displays and when making candles and other crafts.
culinary Add sparingly to baked goods and tea blends.
household Lavender is used in homemade laundry soap and in other cleaning products.
aromatic Use to make floral waters and eau de cologne.
industrial

Lavender herb and essential oil are used in a variety of commercial industries.

 

1oz dried Lavender Buds