Jasmine flower (Jasminum officinale) 1oz

  • Sale
  • Regular price $4.00


Jasmine, also known as the common white jasmine and poet’s jasmine, is one of 150 species of flowering plants that naturally occur in tropical regions of the Old World. Jasmine is a popular garden plant, beloved not only because of its fragrant flowers but also because the plant has a long bloom time spanning from mid-summer into late fall. While the fresh flowers are distilled to produce perfume and essential oil, the dried flowers lend color and scent to herbal teas and potpourri.

Jasmine is a climbing vine in the olive family found throughout tropical areas of Europe, Asia and Africa. The rose-like blooms of the plant are prized for their beauty and delicate fragrance.

Jasmine flowers, which symbolize motherhood, are made into garlands or worn in the hair. The flowers are also tinctured to produce perfume and are added to tea blends.

Common Uses:

cosmetic Use to make infusions to produce floral water (hydrosols) for soap, shampoo, lotions and other products for hair and skin.
decorative Use in floral displays, potpourri and in linen and drawer sachets.
culinary Excellent in teas, especially when combined with other floral ingredients.
industrial Jasmine is widely used in the cosmetic and perfume industries.

1oz dried Jasmine flowers