Hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis) 1oz

  • Sale
  • Regular price $2.00


Hyssop, also called holy herb, is a small shrub in the mint family that produces flower stalks with lavender-colored blossoms. It is a hardy, drought-resistant plant that easily tolerates the heat and dry terrain that is characteristic of the Middle East, where hyssop originates. The herb is cultivated as a garden ornamental and is particularly favored by beekeepers because it results in an aromatic honey. Hyssop leaf lends a mildly sweet, mint-like flavor to teas, cordials, wines and other beverages.

Hyssop gets its name from the Greek word azob, which means "holy herb". The plant has a long recorded history of use in cleansing rituals as described in several passages of the Holy Bible, including the significance of the plant being used to mark the doorways of Jewish homes in Egypt so that the plague might "pass over" its occupants.

The dried herb imparts a minty flavor to teas and other beverages, and is used as seasoning in Middle Eastern cuisine.

Common uses:

cosmetic Prepare water infusions for shampoos and conditioners, or infuse in oil for salves, balms and other topical formulations.
culinary Use in herbal tea blends.
industrial Hyssop is used as a flavoring in liquors.

1oz dried Hyssop