Hibiscus (Hibiscus sabdariffa) 1oz

  • Sale
  • Regular price $2.00


Hibiscus is a tropical plant native to Southeast Asia and North Africa noted for its large and colorful flowers. As such, the plant is now cultivated in tropical and semi-tropical regions throughout the world. Because of its distribution, hibiscus may be referred to as Flor de Jamaica (Mexico), wanjo (Africa), sorrel (Caribbean) and most commonly elsewhere as roselle. Hibiscus flowers are usually added to tea blends or used to flavor various alcoholic beverages, including certain beers.

Hibiscus flowers have a mildly sweet and slightly tangy flavor and lend a beautiful crimson color to hot or cold beverages.

Tea made from the flowers is a popular beverage throughout the Caribbean and Mediterranean, and is often combined with rum or other spirits. In Egypt, it is traditional to toast the bride and groom with a drink made from hibiscus flowers at weddings.

Common Uses:

decorative Decoct for use in soaps, shampoos and other formulations for skin and hair.
culinary Add to tea blends, jams, baked goods, soups and salads.
industrial Hibiscus is a natural colorant and flavoring agent in the food and beverage industries.

1oz Dried flowers