Corn Silk (Zea mays) 1oz

  • Sale
  • Regular price $2.00


Corn silk is the silky thread-like flower pistils of maize, or corn. Also known as maize tassel and maishaare, corn silk was widely used for various purposes by South American natives. While dried and powdered corn silk is used to make dusting powders and other cosmetics, the cut and dried material is used to produce syrups, extracts and tinctures.

Corn silk powder consists of the dried and ground silky threads found under the husks of fresh corn.  As a powder, corn silk may be infused in oil for use in topical salves, ointments and balms.

1 oz dried corn silk