Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) 1oz

  • Sale
  • Regular price $2.00


German chamomile is a member of the aster and sunflower family that gets its common name from the combination of the Greek kamai and melon, or “on the ground” and “apple,” respectively. The “ground apple” reference comes from the fact that this aromatic herb gives off an apple-like scent when bruised or brushed against. As such, chamomile herb is very popular in teas and in topical products formulated for the hair and skin.

Common Uses:

cosmetic Chamomile is used in many skin care products, including soaps, lotions, salves and lip balms.
culinary Powdered chamomile may be added directly to foods.
wellness This herb in powdered form can be easily tinctured or encapsulated. Blend with a carrier oil for use in massage and aroma therapy.
household Spray household and garden plants with cool chamomile tea to remedy and prevent fungal infestations.
safety Use caution if you have a known allergy to plants in the ragweed family.

1oz dried chamomile flowers