Lemon Peel (Citrus limon) 1oz

  • Sale
  • Regular price $2.00


Lemon peel is obtained from the rind of lemons. There is intense lemon flavor in the peel because this is where the fruit’s volatile oils reside, which concentrate when the peel is dried. As a flavoring, lemon peel has many uses. Dried lemon peel yields flavor and aroma to vinegars and alcohol-based solvents. The peel is also used in tea blends and is added to baked goods. Lemon peel is also used in herbal crafts, such as potpourri and simmering spice mixes.

Common Uses:

cosmetic Add to bath bags with other herbs and spices. Infuse in hot water for use in hair care products, or in oil for use in skin care formulas.
decorative Add to potpourri mixes.
culinary Use in baking cookies, cakes and sweet breads. The dried peel is also used in tea blends.

1oz dried lemon peel